Main Menu
2017-18 Transportation Letter
Please find below the letter from Mr. John Lyon, Keystone Oaks' Director of Buildings & Grounds, regarding transportation for the 2017-2018 school year. 
 
Activity Buses
Keystone Oaks offers two after-school activity buses for students who participate in various activities, athletics and educational programs. 
 
The 5:30 p.m. activity bus begins on the first day of school and runs Monday through Thursday throughout the school year. The 4 p.m. activity bus begins after Labor Day and runs on Tuesdays and Thursdays throughout the school year. 
 
The activity buses run from the High School/Middle School complex to Castle Shannon, Dormont and Green Tree. The list of stops is as follows:
 
DORMONT
Kelton/Annex
Hillsdale/Espy
Hillsdale/Dwight 
 
GREEN TREE
Greentree/McMonagle
Greentree/Arla
293 Woodridge
Brunswick/Hawthorne
325 Noblestown
Poplar/Churchill
Aiken Elementary
School/Veri
School/Mansfield
356 Mansfield
Poplar/Rhodes
Poplar/West Manilla
Glencoe/West Manilla
Greentree/Pocono
Greentree/Orchard
Greentree/Potomac
Greentree/Banbury
Greentree/Forest

CASTLE SHANNON
Glen Shannon/Kerry Hill
Killarney/GlenShannon
Killarney/Londonderry
Killarney/Wabash
Sixth/Home
Sixth/May
Sixth/McRoberts
McRoberts/Havelock
McRoberts/Trance
McRoberts/Magnolia
McRoberts/Grove
Grove/Groveton
Middleboro/Blossom Hill
Shady Run/Rebecca
Mt. Lebanon/Cooke
Hoodridge/Baldwin
Vermont/Greenridge
Greenridge/Hastie
Willow/Hastie
Rockwood/Willow
Baldwin/Willow
Poplar/Chestnut
Sleepy Hollow/Columbia
Sleepy Hollow/Bus Garage
 
Parkway West Bus Information
To all Parkway West Students:
 
On days when Keystone Oaks High School DOES NOT have classes and Parkway West IS IN SESSION, students will be transported as per the bus passes sent home, with the following change:
Bus Number 7 or 8 - A.M.
Morning Parkway students will be taken to their stops when returning from Parkway classes 
 
On days when Keystone Oaks High School IS IN SESSION and Parkway West DOES NOT have classes, Green Tree and Castle Shannon students will be transported as follows:
 
Bus #8
10:15                  Maplewood/Larch
10:16                  Columbia/Lindenwood
10:17                   Arch/Poplar
10:18                  Poplar/Chestnut
10:20                  Myrtle Elementary
10:23                  Hoodridge/Baldwin
10:25                  Baldwin/Willow
10:28                  Shady Run/Rebecca
10:32                  Blossom Hill/Middle Boro
10:34                  McRoberts/Hamilton
10:37                  Grove/Groveton
10:41                  Broadway/6th
10:43                  6th/Home
10:47                  Killarney/Londonberry
10:50                  Glen Shannon/Killarney
11:04                  Arrive - KOHS
 
Bus #7
10:20                  Hawthorne/Rothesay
10:23                  Noblestown/Pace
10:26                  343 Mansfield Ave
10:29                  Parkedge/Penfield
10:30                  Parkedge/Bergen
10:31                  191 Sheldon
10:32                  Sheldon/Parkedge
10:34                  W Manilla/El Rancho
10:36                  Glencoe/Perity
10:37                  Greentree/W Manilla
10:40                  Greentree/Pocono
10:44                  Greentree/Banbury
11:04                  Arrive - KOHS 
 
Dormont students are to walk to school. This schedule may be revised. Therefore, please check with the bus driver for any revisions.  
Staff
John Lyon
Director, Buildings & Grounds
 
Kim Lucas
Secretary, Transportation
lucas@kosd.org
412-571-6012 
Keystone Oaks School District  |  1000 Kelton Avenue  |  Pittsburgh, PA 15216-1984  |  Phone: 412-571-6000  |  District Fax: 412-571-6006 Aiken Fax: 412-571-6164  |  Dormont Fax: 412-571-6151  |  Myrtle Fax: 412-571-6051  |  Middle School Fax: 412-571-6092  |  High School Fax: 412-571-6043
© 2017. Keystone Oaks School District. All Rights Reserved.
Quick-Edit Login