powerschool
staff
food service
employment
bids
Robotics Championships Aiken students using iPads to program a robot Students at Dormont Elementary Play Ukuleles Robotics Championships CMU Game Design Dot Day Painting Project
quick links registration parents newsletter
ViewMain Menu
2017-18 Transportation Letter
Transportation details and bus passes are typically mailed to families in early to mid August prior to the start of school. Please keep in mind that due to ever-chaning traffic conditions, it is impossible to maintain an exact time schedule. Students, therefore, must be at their assigned bus stop at least five minutes prior to the time designated on the bus pass. Students must board and leave the bus only at their assigned stop. 
 
Parents and students should be aware that the Board of School Directors has approved the use of video cameras on Keystone Oaks School District buses. The cameras are used to document driver and passenger behavior in order to provide a safe environment for both the driver and the passengers. The Keystone Oaks School District will use video cameras on the buses. 

Please be aware of the following rules of conduct for all bus passengers as adopted by the Keystone Oaks School District Board of School Directors: 
 
Bus Conduct:
Proper behavior on a school bus is essential for the safety of all passengers. To assure the safety of all passengers, the Board has adopted this policy statement for Rules of Conduct:
a. Each student shall be seated immediately upon entering the bus.
b. No student shall stand or move from place to place during the trip. Students must keep their feet out of the aisle once seated.
c. Loud, boisterous, profane language, or indecent conduct, shall not be tolerated.
d. Smoking is prohibited on the bus. 
e. No items of any kind shall be thrown in or from the bus.
f. The bus driver has the same authority over a student, as does a teacher in the classroom.
g. Students must board and leave the bus only at their assigned stop.
h. Bus passes will be issued to all students and must be shown to the driver or school personnel upon request.
i. Vandalism to the bus will not be tolerated 
 
Violations of the above rules will be handled as outlined below:
FIRST OFFENSE: A warning will be given to the student. The principal will consult with the student and noti~r the parent. The
principal will work with the driver to assign the student a seat on the bus for the remainder of the semester.
 
SECOND OFFENSE: Transportation privileges will be suspended for a specific period, or the student will be suspended from school. A parent conference will be held.
 
THIRD OFFENSE: Transportation privileges will be suspended for the remainder of the semester, or the student will be suspended from school. A conference will be held with parents to discuss the conduct of a student.
 
SERIOUS OFFENSE: (includes smoking and vandalism) Offenses of a serious nature that affect the health or safety of bus occupants or damage to the bus, will result in suspension from school even though the offense is a first infraction of the rules. Parents/guardians of students guilty of vandalizing a bus will be responsible for the cost of repairs to the bus.

The policies and rules listed above have been established for a safe and efficient bus transportation program. It is essential that you understand the rules and that your child understands and obeys them. These rules will be strictly enforced. 
Activity Buses
Keystone Oaks offers two after-school activity buses for students who participate in various activities, athletics and educational programs. 
 
The 5:30 p.m. activity bus begins on the first day of school and runs Monday through Thursday throughout the school year. The 4 p.m. activity bus begins after Labor Day and runs on Tuesdays and Thursdays throughout the school year. 
 
The activity buses run from the High School/Middle School complex to Castle Shannon, Dormont and Green Tree. The list of stops is as follows:
 
DORMONT
Kelton/Annex
Hillsdale/Espy
Hillsdale/Dwight 
 
GREEN TREE
Greentree/McMonagle
Greentree/Arla
293 Woodridge
Brunswick/Hawthorne
325 Noblestown
Poplar/Churchill
Aiken Elementary
School/Veri
School/Mansfield
356 Mansfield
Poplar/Rhodes
Poplar/West Manilla
Glencoe/West Manilla
Greentree/Pocono
Greentree/Orchard
Greentree/Potomac
Greentree/Banbury
Greentree/Forest

CASTLE SHANNON
Glen Shannon/Kerry Hill
Killarney/GlenShannon
Killarney/Londonderry
Killarney/Wabash
Sixth/Home
Sixth/May
Sixth/McRoberts
McRoberts/Havelock
McRoberts/Trance
McRoberts/Magnolia
McRoberts/Grove
Grove/Groveton
Middleboro/Blossom Hill
Shady Run/Rebecca
Mt. Lebanon/Cooke
Hoodridge/Baldwin
Vermont/Greenridge
Greenridge/Hastie
Willow/Hastie
Rockwood/Willow
Baldwin/Willow
Poplar/Chestnut
Sleepy Hollow/Columbia
Sleepy Hollow/Bus Garage
 
Parkway West Bus Information
To all Parkway West Students:
 
On days when Keystone Oaks High School DOES NOT have classes and Parkway West IS IN SESSION, students will be transported as per the bus passes sent home, with the following change:
Bus Number 7 or 8 - A.M.
Morning Parkway students will be taken to their stops when returning from Parkway classes 
 
On days when Keystone Oaks High School IS IN SESSION and Parkway West DOES NOT have classes, Green Tree and Castle Shannon students will be transported as follows:
 
Bus #8
10:15                  Maplewood/Larch
10:16                  Columbia/Lindenwood
10:17                   Arch/Poplar
10:18                  Poplar/Chestnut
10:20                  Myrtle Elementary
10:23                  Hoodridge/Baldwin
10:25                  Baldwin/Willow
10:28                  Shady Run/Rebecca
10:32                  Blossom Hill/Middle Boro
10:34                  McRoberts/Hamilton
10:37                  Grove/Groveton
10:41                  Broadway/6th
10:43                  6th/Home
10:47                  Killarney/Londonberry
10:50                  Glen Shannon/Killarney
11:04                  Arrive - KOHS
 
Bus #7
10:20                  Hawthorne/Rothesay
10:23                  Noblestown/Pace
10:26                  343 Mansfield Ave
10:29                  Parkedge/Penfield
10:30                  Parkedge/Bergen
10:31                  191 Sheldon
10:32                  Sheldon/Parkedge
10:34                  W Manilla/El Rancho
10:36                  Glencoe/Perity
10:37                  Greentree/W Manilla
10:40                  Greentree/Pocono
10:44                  Greentree/Banbury
11:04                  Arrive - KOHS 
 
Dormont students are to walk to school. This schedule may be revised. Therefore, please check with the bus driver for any revisions.
 
 
Two-Hour Delays & Parkway
On days where Keystone Oaks School District IS ON A TWO-HOUR DELAY but Parkway IS NOT, our students WILL attend Parkway. 
Anytime that Parkway is on a two-hour delay, our students WILL NOT attend Parkway. 
 
Staff
John Lyon
Director, Buildings, Grounds & Transportation
 
Kim Lucas
Secretary, Buildings, Grounds & Transportation
lucas@kosd.org
412-571-6012 
Keystone Oaks School District  |  1000 Kelton Avenue  |  Pittsburgh, PA 15216-1984  |  Phone: 412-571-6000  |  District Fax: 412-571-6006 Aiken Fax: 412-571-6164  |  Dormont Fax: 412-571-6151  |  Myrtle Fax: 412-571-6051  |  Middle School Fax: 412-571-6092  |  High School Fax: 412-571-6043
© 2018. Keystone Oaks School District. All Rights Reserved.
email