Buildings, Grounds & Transportation

Buildings, Grounds & Transportation

Bus Garage Information

For transportation inquiries after regular office hours, please contact Matthews Bus Garage at 412-341-8288. If Matthews is unable to provide assistance, they will contact the Director Transportation and/or the building principal. 

Parkway West Bus Information

On days when Keystone Oaks High School DOES NOT have classes and Parkway West CTC IS IN SESSION, students will be transported as per the bus passes sent home with the following change:
Bus Number 7 or 8 - AM. Morning Parkway students will be taken to their stops when returning from Parkway classes.

On days when Keystone Oaks High School HAS classes and Parkway West CTC is CLOSED; OR Keystone Oaks has a two hour delay and Parkway West CTC DOES NOT, the following schedule will be in place: 

Dormont students are to walk to school. Green Tree and Castle Shannon students will be transported by bus 7 or 8 as follows: 
    
BUS 8
10:20              Poplar/Chestnut
10:22              Columbia/Lindenwood
10:25              Killarney/ Londonderry
10:29              6th/ Home
10:30              6th/Broadway
10:31              Broadway/ Martha                      
10:33              McRoberts/Havelock
10:35              Sycamore/Trance
10:39              Grove/Groveton
10:40              Grove/Saxonwald
10:45              Shady Run/Rebecca
10:48             Baldwin/ Willow
10:50              Greenridge/Vermont
10:55              Mt. LebanonBlvd/Cooke

BUS 7
10:20              McMonagle/Greentree
10:22              Greentree/Forest
10:24              Greentree/ Potomac
10:26              Greentree/ Oriole
10:35              Poplar/Churchill
10:37              School/Veri
10:38              School/Reed
10:40              191 Sheldon
10:42              Parkedge/Penfield
10:45              Poplar/ Rhodes
10:47              Dale/Evandale
10:48              Glencoe/ Shelia
10:49              1021 Glencoe


11:00              Arrive – KOHS
. This schedule may be revised. Therefore, please check with the bus driver for any revisions.

In the event of an emergency closure at Keystone Oaks, students will be transported to Parkway West CTC, with the following bus stop change: The stop at the High School Tennis Court will be moved to Hillsdale/Espy. 

2021-2022 Transportation Letter

Transportation details and bus passes are typically mailed to families in early to mid August prior to the start of school. Please keep in mind that due to ever-changing traffic conditions, it is impossible to maintain an exact time schedule. Students, therefore, should be at their assigned bus stop at least ten minutes prior to the time designated on the bus pass. Students must board and leave the bus only at their assigned stop. 
 
Parents and students should be aware that the Board of School Directors has approved the use of video cameras on Keystone Oaks School District buses. The cameras are used to document driver and passenger behavior in order to provide a safe environment for both the driver and the passengers. The Keystone Oaks School District will use video cameras on the buses. 

Please be aware of the following rules of conduct for all bus passengers as adopted by the Keystone Oaks School District Board of School Directors: 
 
Bus Conduct:
Proper behavior on a school bus is essential for the safety of all passengers. To assure the safety of all passengers, the Board has adopted this policy statement for Rules of Conduct:
  • Following the CDC order, universal masking will be required while on District transportation to and from school, sports, and activities. This includes all students and staff, regardless of vaccination status. 
  • Each student shall be seated immediately upon entering the bus.
  • No student shall stand or move from place to place during the trip. Students must keep their feet out of the aisle once seated.
  • Loud, boisterous, profane language, or indecent conduct, shall not be tolerated.
  • Smoking is prohibited on the bus. 
  • No items of any kind shall be thrown in or from the bus.
  • The bus driver has the same authority over a student, as does a teacher in the classroom.
  • Students must board and leave the bus only at their assigned stop.
  • Bus passes will be issued to all students and must be shown to the driver or school personnel upon request.
  • Vandalism to the bus will not be tolerated 
 
Violations of the above rules will be handled as outlined below:
FIRST OFFENSE: A warning will be given to the student. The principal will consult with the student and notify the parent. The principal will work with the driver to assign the student a seat on the bus for the remainder of the semester.
 
SECOND OFFENSE: Transportation privileges will be suspended for a specific period, or the student will be suspended from school. A parent conference will be held.
 
THIRD OFFENSE: Transportation privileges will be suspended for the remainder of the semester, or the student will be suspended from school. A conference will be held with parents to discuss the conduct of a student.
 
SERIOUS OFFENSE: (includes smoking and vandalism) Offenses of a serious nature that affect the health or safety of bus occupants or damage to the bus, will result in suspension from school even though the offense is a first infraction of the rules. Parents/guardians of students guilty of vandalizing a bus will be responsible for the cost of repairs to the bus.

The policies and rules listed above have been established for a safe and efficient bus transportation program. It is essential that you understand the rules and that your child understands and obeys them. These rules will be strictly enforced. 

Activity Buses

Keystone Oaks offers two after-school activity buses for students who participate in various activities, athletics and educational programs. 
 
The 5:30 p.m. activity bus begins on the first day of school and runs Monday through Thursday throughout the school year. The 4 p.m. activity bus begins after Labor Day and runs on Tuesdays and Thursdays throughout the school year. 
 
The activity buses run from the High School/Middle School complex to Castle Shannon, Dormont and Green Tree. The list of stops is as follows:
 
DORMONT
Kelton/Annex
Hillsdale/Espy
Hillsdale/Dwight 
 
GREEN TREE
Greentree/McMonagle
Greentree/Arla
293 Woodridge
Brunswick/Hawthorne
325 Noblestown
Poplar/Churchill
Aiken Elementary
School/Veri
School/Mansfield
356 Mansfield
Poplar/Rhodes
Poplar/West Manilla
Glencoe/West Manilla
Greentree/Pocono
Greentree/Orchard
Greentree/Potomac
Greentree/Banbury
Greentree/Forest

CASTLE SHANNON
Glen Shannon/Kerry Hill
Killarney/GlenShannon
Killarney/Londonderry
Killarney/Wabash
Sixth/Home
Sixth/May
Sixth/McRoberts
McRoberts/Havelock
McRoberts/Trance
McRoberts/Magnolia
McRoberts/Grove
Grove/Groveton
Middleboro/Blossom Hill
Shady Run/Rebecca
Mt. Lebanon/Cooke
Hoodridge/Baldwin
Vermont/Greenridge
Greenridge/Hastie
Willow/Hastie
Rockwood/Willow
Baldwin/Willow
Poplar/Chestnut
Sleepy Hollow/Columbia
Sleepy Hollow/Bus Garage
 

Meet Mr. John Lyon, Director of Buildings, Grounds & Transportation

John Lyon
John Lyon joined Keystone Oaks’ administrative team in 2017. Mr. Lyon has more than 20 years of facilities management experience and, prior to joining Keystone Oaks' team, he worked as the Manager of Facilities and Operations at the Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh.
 
He has a Bachelor’s Degree in Organizational Supervision from Akron University and an Associates Degree in Electrical Technology from Eastern Gateway Community College.
 
He holds a number of professional certifications and licenses, including an electrical contractors license, boilers license and master’s electrician license.
© 2021. Keystone Oaks School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website