Seventy one High School seniors were recognized during the annual Awards Dinner & Ceremony on Thursday, May 23, 2019. Honors students are those that earn a grade point average of 3.0 or above. Several students also received a variety of scholarships and awards.
Castle Shannon Borough Community Service Award - Caitlin Workmaster
Dormont Borough Community Service Award - Grace Taylor
Green Tree Community Service Award - Mirabella Stump
Challenge Program Awards
Academic Excellence - Noah Dedig
Academic Improvement - Ben Lutz
Community Service - Anna Swindle
STEM Winner - Gabriella DiGiacomo
Attendance - Hannah Burke
United State Marines Youth Foundation, Inc. / Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence - Madeline Wolf
Bob Williams Memorial Rotary Scholarship, Rotary District 7300 - Sophia Piatt
Teachers of Tomorrow Scholarship - Grace Taylor
PEO Star Scholarship Award - Linda Washburn
KOEA Future Teacher Scholarship Award - Hannah Burke
KOEA Post-Secondary Scholarship Awards - Sophia Piatt & Gabriella DiGiacomo
Blood Drive Scholarship - Jaylen Hoffman
Presidential Educational Excellence (4.0 GPA and 1200+ SAT and ACT of 25+)
Kevan Beemsterboer
Zachary Bradley
Noah Dedig
Dylan Defilippi
Ryan Domalik
Luke Garda
Alexander Grattan
Jaylen Hoffman
Jimmy Moore
Taylor Niggel
Sophia Piatt
Kimmy Ramolt
Mirabella Stump
Linda Washburn
Presidential Educational Excellence (3.5+ GPA and 1200+ SAT and ACT of 25+)
Ryan Beebe
Hannah Burke
Sarah Chormanski
Gabriella DiDiacomo
Audrey Durham
Sneha KC
Thomas Tharp
Cameron Willson
Caitlin Workmaster
FBLA Stoles - Isabella Bodgan, Hunter Minford, Cameron Willson, Audrey Durham, Isabella Diaz, Maggie Lane
NHS Officers
Ryan Domalik- President
Jaylen Hoffman - Vice President
Zachary Bradley - Treasurer
Linda Washburn - Secretary
Excellence in Education Awards
Science Department - Mirabella Stump
Math Department - Jaylen Hoffman
Senior Class President - Noah Dedig
Music Department - Jenna Warren
Business Department - Hunter Minford
Family Consumer Science Department - Sabrina Amman
English Department - Zach Bradley
Social Studies Department - Alexander Grattan
Technology Department - Noah Dedig
Foreign Language Department - Dylan Difilippi
Art Department - Anna Swindle
Physical Education Department - Michael Daure & Isabella Bogdan
All students graduating with honors:
Ryan Beebe
Kevan Beemsterboer
Isabella Bogdan
Zachary Bradley
Mason Brooks
Savannah Brooks
Hannah Burke
Tori Campbell
Joshua Canty
Lydia Chaikowsky
Eve Cheslar
Sarah Chormanski
Nathan Collavo
Fiona Conner
Ezekiel Daure
Daniel DeCollo
Noah Dedig
Dylan Defilippi
Megan Diggans
Gabriella DiGiacomo
Ryan Domalik
Audrey Durham
Jaclyn Dzvonik
Adam Encrapera
Luke Garda
Alyssa Getty
Anastasia Giampa
Sandi Gluhic
Alexander Grattan
Pernando Hernandez Perez
Jaylen Hoffmann
Duncan Horgan
Noah Hornak
Sneha K C
Jacob King
Benjamin Kvederis
Ryan Lancaster
Alicia Lehman
Spencer McGrath
Erin McKay
Hunter Minford
Courtney Misterka
James Moore
CJ Morrow
Rose Nath
Taylor Niggel
Abigail O’Farrell
Sophia Piatt
Kathryn Prosser
Adarsha Rai
Kimberly Ramolt
Colby Rockacy
Ashleigh Rodgers
Isabella Simon
Zachary Smith
Rachel Sobieralski
Breanna Stocke
Mirabella Stump
Mariam Suleyman
Anna Swindle
Grace Taylor
Thomas Tharp
Mackenzie Tokich
Giovanni Valforte
Jenna Warren
Linda Washburn
Cameron Wilson
Caitlin Workmaster
Jeremy Wytiaz
Kiara Zaharko